Privacy Policy

Here at Financial Discounts Direct we take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. This notice sets out how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide us with, will be processed by us. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are a registered data controller with the ICO as follows ATTICUS HOLDINGS LTD, ATTICUS HOUSE, 2 THE WINDMILLS, TURK STREET, ALTON, HAMPSHIRE, GU34 1EF. Registration Number: Z6589938

How do we collect information from you?

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email, in writing or otherwise. This includes but is not limited to information you provide when you open an account, make an investment, request information or make an enquiry.

What type of information will we collect from you?

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, date of birth, NI number and other contact information, financial and debit card information.

In addition when using our website Your IP address, geographical location, browser information and device used to access our website may be collected. We may also collect information about your visit to our website, including what pages are visited and when. All online dealing takes place on the Aegon website and is not covered by this privacy policy.  To read Aegon’s website please visit https://www.aegon.co.uk/support/faq/privacy.html

In special circumstances and in order to provide you with certain products we may also process sensitive classes of information that may include physical or mental health details, racial or ethnic origin and trade union membership.

What information about you will we collect from other sources?

In order to manage your account we may also receive information about you from third party service providers such as credit reference agencies, payment service providers, or analytics providers. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice (depending on the types of information we receive).

How will we use the information about you?

We may process personal information about you for the purposes of entering in a contract with you.

We may also process personal information about you for certain legitimate business purposes.

We will use your information to manage your account, to provide you with any information you have requested from us or to notify you of any changes to our service.

We will also provide you with information by post, email, telephone or otherwise about products or services we offer that are of a similar nature to those you have previously purchased or enquired about. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us or clicking on the unsubscribe link in marketing email communications.

We will use information to analyse the performance of our website

How long will we retain the information we have about you?

We will retain the information we have about you for as long as you have an account with us, are still interested in receiving information about our products or as long as legally necessary.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

In order to provide you with the best levels of service we will from time to time share your data with various third parties including:

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes;

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with or where you are a shared client: We may pass on your information to external organisations such as Fund Management Groups or Cofunds/Aegon for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, or to enforce or apply our statutory disclosures or any other agreement or to protect the rights, property or safety of our sites, our users or others;  

Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies: to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;  

Fraud prevention agencies, other companies and organisations: to prevent or detect financial and other crime.

Use of cookies

Our sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our sites and also allows us to improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy http://www.financialdiscounts.com/general/cookies/ .

Where do we store your personal data?

We store your data on our secure servers in the United Kingdom and retain it for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

Your data may be transferred to, stored at, and processed at a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area by our partners or service providers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What happens to Calls to our office?

All calls into Financial Discounts Direct are recorded. We collect the telephone number and retain a copy of the telephone call for our training and security processes.  We will also use the information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness.

What about Links to external websites?

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to external websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or how such websites collect and use your data.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How can I Access the information you hold on me?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of this information or if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect you may contact us by telephone on 08085 498 477 or you may write to us:

The Data Protection Officer, Financial Discounts Direct, PO Box 85, Alton, Hants, GU34 1XS

There is no charge for this service.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this policy under regular review and we reserve the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. Copies of the Privacy Policy are available as a hard copy on request.

This Policy was last updated in April 2018.