Data Protection And Privacy Statement

This Data Protection and Privacy Statement sets out how we manage the personal data that you supply to us on this web site. FDD respects the privacy of your personal information and we are very aware of our responsibilities towards you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The personal information you provide to us through this web site will be used for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested at this web site and many be stored by FDD to keep you informed of products or services which may be of interest to you. We may also use your personal data to update our existing records. None of this information is gathered without your knowing, active permission and participation.

If you provide your telephone and email address, you are agreeing that FDD may contact you by telephone or email.

We will not reveal your details to any external body, unless we have your permission, or we are under either a legal obligation or any other duty to do so.

Data provided by you is retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues. We may retain personal data beyond this period for regulatory, legal or accounting requirements if necessary.

Access to your Personal Data
If you wish to see a copy of your Personal Data record, please contact us at the address given below. We undertake to amend or delete any Personal Data relating to you which is found to be incorrect or not relevant in accordance with the Act. If there are any changes that need to be made to your Personal Data record, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Financial Discounts Direct
PO Box 85
Alton Hants
GU34 1XS